Academic Affairs

Faculty Awards

The Boonshoft School of Medicine Faculty Awards provide a unique opportunity to celebrate those who exhibit a strong commitment to teaching while serving as a role model to students, residents and colleagues.

The annual Faculty Awards highlight the importance of teaching within the school as well as recognizing those who have excelled in this responsibility. The awards are presented in the fall to our outstanding teachers and mentors.

All BSOM faculty are eligible for nomination and may nominate a candidate for the award.

Excellence in Medical Education Award
Innovation in Medical Education Award
Faculty Development Award
Faculty Mentor Award
Teaching Excellence Award
Voluntary Faculty Award


Excellence in Medical Education Award

The Excellence in Medical Education Award recognizes those who have a significant impact on the educational experience of our students through their teaching, leadership, and engagement with the curriculum.

Year

Faculty Recipient

Department

2013-2014 Anne M. Proulx, D.O. Family Medicine

2012-2013

Amanda Bell, M.D.

Family Medicine

2011-2012

Osvaldo Lopez, Ph.D.

Pathology and Pharmacology & Toxicology

2010-2011

Gregory Toussaint, M.D.

Pediatrics

2009-2010

Robert Koerker, Ph.D.

Pharmacology & Toxicology

2008-2009

Gary Nieder, Ph.D.
John Pearson, Ph.D

Neuroscience, Cell Biology & Physiology

2007-2008

Brenda Roman, M.D.

Psychiatry

2006-2007

Larry Ream, Ph.D.

Neuroscience, Cell Biology & Physiology

2005-2006

Nicholas Reo, Ph.D.

Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

2004-2005

Michael Markus, M.D.

Internal Medicine

2003-2004

Harold Stills, D.V.M.

Pathology

2002-2003

Laurel Elder, Ph.D.
Maria Urban, M.D.

Pathology

2001-2002

Barbara Schuster, M.D.

Internal Medicine


Innovation in Medical Education Award

The Innovation in Medical Education Award recognizes outstanding achievements in medical education by faculty members, particularly in the development of new, innovative educational initiatives or programs.

Year Faculty Recipient Department
2014 Paul Hershberger, Ph.D. Family Medicine
2013 Mark Rich, M.D., Ph.D. Neuroscience, Cell Biology & Physiology

Faculty Development Award

The Faculty Development Award recognizes faculty who have dedicated extensive time in developing themselves as medical educators through faculty development.

Year

Faculty Recipient

Department

2013-2014 S. Bruce Binder, M.D., Ph.D. Family Medicine; Skills Assessment Training Center
2012-2013

Ann Burke, M.D.
Merilee Cox, M.D.
Ranjana Sinha, M.D.

Pediatrics

2011-2012

No award recipient

--

2010-2011

Ashley Fernandes, M.D., Ph.D.
Sharon Sherlock, Ph.D.

Pediatrics
Community Health

2009-2010

Marc Raslich, M.D.

Internal Medicine

2008-2009

Anne Proulx, D.O.

Family Medicine

2007-2008

No award recipient

--

2006-2007

David Cool, Ph.D.
Brenda Roman, M.D.

Pharmacology & Toxicology
Psychiatry


Faculty Mentor Award

The Faculty Mentor Award is meant to recognize the process by which faculty serve as role models for each other, promoting the professional development of others and creating a supportive and positive working environment. In most cases individual junior faculty nominate candidates; two nominees are selected: a basic science faculty and a clinical faculty.

Year

Faculty Recipients

Department

2013-2014 Thomas L. Brown, Ph.D. (Basic Science) Neruoscience, Cell Biology & Physiology
2013-2014 William M. Klykylo, M.D. Psychiatry

2012-2013

Timothy Cope, Ph.D. (Basic Science)

Neruoscience, Cell Biology & Physiology

2012-2013

Paul Koles, M.D. (Clinical Faculty)

Pathology

2011-2012

Steven Berberich, Ph.D. (Basic Science Faculty)

Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

2011-2012

Brenda Roman, M.D. (Clinical Faculty)

Psychiatry/Academic Affairs

2010-2011

Patricia Hudes, M.S.I.T. (Clinical Faculty)

Academic Affairs/Community Health

2010-2011

Arthur Pickoff, M.D. (Clinical Faculty)

Pediatrics and Community Health

2010-2011

Ira Michael Leffak, Ph.D. (Basic Science Faculty)

Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

2009-2010

Madhavi Kadakia, Ph.D. (Basic Science Faculty)

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

2009-2010

Ronald Markert, Ph.D. (Clinical Science Faculty)

Internal Medicine

2008-2009

Nicole Borges, Ph.D. (Clinical Science Faculty)

Community Health

2008-2009

Teresa Zyrd, M.D. (Clinical Science Faculty)

Family Medicine

2007-2008

Lawrence Prochaska, Ph.D. (Basic Science Faculty)

Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

2007-2008

Glenn Hamilton, M.D. (Clinical Science Faculty)

Emergency Medicine

2006-2007

Robert Putnam, Ph.D. (Basic Science Faculty)

Neuroscience, Cell Biology & Physiology

2006-2007

Paulette Gillig, M.D. (Clinical Science Faculty)

Psychiatry

2005-2006

Robert Koerker, Ph.D. (Basic Science Faculty)

Pharmacology & Toxicology

2005-2006

Scott Richardson, M.D. (Clinical Science Faculty)

Internal Medicine

2004-2005

Mariana Morris, Ph.D. (Basic Science Faculty)

Pharmacology & Toxicology

2004-2005

Paul Koles, M.D. (Clinical Science Faculty)

Pathology

2003-2004

John Pearson, Ph.D. (Basic Science Faculty)

Neuroscience, Cell Biology & Physiology

2003-2004

Robert Reece, Ph.D. (Clinical Science Faculty)

Community Health

2002-2003

Robert Grubbs, Ph.D. (Basic Science Faculty)

Pharmacology & Toxicology

2002-2003

David Bienenfeld, M.D. (Clinical Science Faculty)

Psychiatry

2001-2002

Peter Lauf, M.D. (Basic Science Faculty)

Neuroscience, Cell Biology & Physiology

2001-2002

Jerald Kay, M.D. (Clinical Science Faculty)

Psychiatry

Find out more about the nomination process for the Faculty Mentor Award.


Teaching Excellence Award

The Teaching Excellence Award is chosen and presented by our students to faculty members who displayed outstanding professional skill and pride in discharging their instructional duties.

Year Awarded

Faculty Recipient

Chosen by Med Student Class

2013-2014 Karen Kirkham, M.D.
John Donnelly, M.D.
Paul Koles, M.D.
B. Laurel Elder, Ph.D.

Class of 2014
Class of 2015
Class of 2016
Class of 2017

2012-2013

John Donnelly, M.D.
Karen Kirkham, M.D.
Paul Koles, M.D.
Larry Ream, Ph.D.

Class of 2013
Class of 2014
Class of 2015
Class of 2016

2011-2012

Gregory Toussaint, M.D.
Karen Kirkham, M.D.
Paul Koles, M.D., and Nick Ritucci, Ph.D.
Larry Ream, Ph.D.

Class of 2012
Class of 2013
Class of 2014
Class of 2015

2010-2011

Janet W. Velasco, M.D.
Karen Kirkham, M.D.
Paul Koles, M.D. and Timothy Janz, M.D.
Ashley Fernandes, M.D., Ph.D.

Class of 2011
Class of 2012
Class of 2013
Class of 2014

2009-2010

Gregory J. Toussaint, M.D.
Timothy G. Janz, M.D.
Paul Koles, M.D.
B. Laurel Elder, Ph.D.

Class of 2010 (year IV)
Class of 2011 (year III)
Class of 2012 (year II)
Class of 2013 (year I)

2008-2009

William Rundell, Jr., M.D.
Paul Koles, M.D.
John Donnelly. M.D.
B. Laurel Elder, Ph.D.

Class of 2009 (year IV)
Class of 2010 (year III)
Class of 2011 (year II)
Class of 2012 (year 1)

2007-2008

Gregory Toussaint, M.D.
Scott Richardson, M.D.
John Donnelly, M.D., and Paul Koles, M.D.
Larry Ream, Ph.D.

Class of 2008 (year IV)
Class of 2009 (year III)
Class of 2010 (year II)
Class of 2011 (year I)

2006-2007

Gregory Toussaint, M.D.
Gregory Toussaint, M.D.
John Donnelly, M.D., and Paul Koles, M.D.
Larry Ream, Ph.D.

Class of 2007 (year IV)
Class of 2008 (year III)
Class of 2009 (year II)
Class of 2010 (year I)

2005-2006

J. Michael Ballester, M.D.
Gregory Toussaint, M.D.
Paul Koles, M.D.
Stuart Nelson, Ph.D.

Class of 2006 (year IV)
Class of 2007 (year III)
Class of 2008 (year II)
Class of 2009 (year I)

2004-2005

Barbara Schuster, M.D.
Jerome Schulte, M.D.
John Donnelly, M.D., and Paul Koles, M.D.
Stuart Nelson, Ph.D.

Class of 2005 (year IV)
Class of 2006 (year III)
Class of 2007 (year II)
Class of 2008 (year I)

2003-2004

Jerome Schulte, M.D.
Stephen Guy, M.D.
Paul Koles, M.D., and Maria Urban, M.D.
Stuart Nelson, Ph.D.

Class of 2004 (year IV)
Class of 2005 (year III)
Class of 2006 (year II)
Class of 2007 (year I)

2002-2003

Thomas Mathews, M.D.
Robert Turk, M.D.
Thomas Mathews, M.D., and Stuart Nelson, Ph.D.
Bruce Binder, M.D., Ph.D.

Class of 2003 (year IV)
Class of 2004 (year III)
Class of 2005 (year II)
Class of 2006 (year I)

2001-2002

John Donnelly, M.D.
Robert Turk, M.D.
Paul Koles, M.D., and Stuart Nelson, Ph.D.
Larry Ream, Ph.D.

Class of 2002 (year IV)
Class of 2003 (year III)
Class of 2004 (year II)
Class of 2005 (year I)


Voluntary Faculty Award

The Voluntary Faculty Award was formally given to recognize faculty who volunteer time and effort to further the mission of the Boonshoft School of Medicine without compensation. This award is offered to volunteer faculty who exhibit a strong commitment to teaching while serving as a role model to our students.

Year

Faculty Recipient

Department

2012-2013

Robert Custer, M.D.

Surgery

2012-2013

Craig Horn, M.D.

Pediatrics

2012-2013

Richard Nockowitz, M.D.

Psychiatry

2011-2012

Ryan Bayko, M.D.

Family Medicine

2011-2012

Abiodun Omoloja, MBBS

NCBP

2011-2012

Paolo Roncallo, M.D., Major

Pediatrics

2010-2011

The Physicians of the East Dayton Health Center

Family and Internal Medicine

2010-2011

Daniel Hood, M.D.

Pathology

2010-2011

Rhoda Mahran, M.A.

Community Health

2010-2011

Alonzo Patterson, III, M.D.

Pediatrics

2010-2011

Susan Williams, M.D.

Internal Medicine

2009-2010

Kurt Avery, M.D.

Family Medicine

2009-2010 Richard Blunk, M.D. Pediatrics
2009-2010 Andrew Kreppel, M.D. Pediatrics
2009-2010 Anton Vasiliu, M.D. Internal Medicine
2009-2010 Lee Lehman, M.D., Ph.D. Pathology
2009-2010 Caroline Kennebeck, M.D. Obstetrics and Gynecology

2008-2009

Mary Pipik, M.D

Community Health

2007-2008

Esam Alkhawaga, M.D.

Family Medicine

2007-2008

South Dayton Family Physicians

  • Thomas Dixon, M.D.
  • Eric McHenry, M.D.
  • Steven Robbe, M.D.
  • Brad Snider, M.D.

Family Medicine

2007-2008

Patricia McDowell, M.D., Ph.D.

 

2006-2007

Brian Berke, M.D.

 

2006-2007

Gordon Murphy, M.D.

 

2006-2007

Robert Smith, M.D.

 

 

Last edited on 03/03/2015.