Academy of Medicine

Award Winners

AOM-2015-Award-Winners.png

The Office of Advancement is dedicated to advancing Boonshoft School of Medicine's mission through serving alumni, managing special events, assisting the Academy of Medicine, and developing supportive relationships in our growing and changing communities.


Professional Excellence Award (clinical faculty)

2015 — Steven Swedlund, M.D.
2014 — Caroline Kennebeck, M.D.
2013 — Mary Pipik, M.D.
2011 — Kurt B. Avery, M.D.
2010 — Jason T. Hedrick, M.D.
2009 — R. Alan Baker, M.D.
2008 — James T. Lehner, M.D.
2007 — Drs. Peter Barre, David McKenna and Alvin Stein
2006 — Dr. Wayne Anable
2005 — Drs. James Duffee and Amita Patel
2004 — James Binski, M.D.
2003 — Roger Pacholka, M.D.
2002 — Dr. Kenneth Oberheu, M.D.
2001 — Thomas F. Murphy, M.D., M.P.H.
2000 — Sherman Alter, M.D.
1999 — Partha Banerjee, M.D.
1998 — Richard T. Garrison, M.D., M.S.

1997 — Sehba N. Siddiqi, M.D.
1996 — Elvira R. Jaballas, M.D.
1995 — James J. Augustine, M.D.
1994 — Kendall K. Kane, M.D.
1993 — James P. Graham, M.D.
1992 — Ludoph Van der Hoeven, M.D., Ph.D.
1991 — Marcus J. Freese, M.D.
1990 — Glenn W. Bylsman, M.D.
1989 — William Abramson, M.D.
1988 — Robert P. Turk, M.D.
1987 — John Worthman, M.D.
1987 — Richard A. DeWall, M.D.
1986 — Martha N. Franz, M.D.
1985 — Jan Chan Chang, M.D.
1984 — Dwight Tuuri, M.D.
1983 — Malcolm Block, M.D.
1982 — Frank L. Shively, Jr., M.D.


Outstanding Achievement in Medical Education and Research Award (senior faculty)

2015 — Janice Duke, M.D.
2014 — William M. Klykylo, M.D.
2013 — Ann Burke, M.D.
2012 — John Pascoe, M.D., M.P.H., and Philip Whitecar, M.D.
2011 — Larry Ream, Ph.D.
2010 — Katherine L. Cauley, Ph.D., & Raymond P. Ten Eyck, M.D.
2009 — Paulette Gillig, M.D., Ph.D., & James Lucot, Ph.D.
2008 — James E. Olson, Ph.D.
2007 — Julian Gomez-Cambronero, Ph.D.
2006 — Steven Berberich, M.D.
2005 — Francisco Alvarez, Ph.D.
2004 — Nicholas Reo, Ph.D.
2003 — Randy A. Sansone, M.D.
2002 — Michael Leffak, Ph.D.
2001 — Michael Bonnet, Ph.D.
2000 — Richard Laughlin, M.D.

1999 — Jay B. Dean, Ph.D.
1998 — Ralph A. Hichs, M.D.
1997 — Lawrence J. Prochaska, Ph.D.
1996 — Jerald Kay, M.D.
1995 — David G. Bienenfeld, M.D.
1994 — Glenn C. Hamilton, M.D.
1993 — Roger M. Siervogel, Ph.D.
1992 — Jane N. Scott, Ph.D.
1991 — Thomas Mathews, M.D.
1990 — John R. Rudisill, Ph.D.
1989 — Dennis D. Barber, M.D.
1988 — William A. Nahhas, M.D.
1987 — Daniel T. Organisciak, Ph.D.
1986 — Alexander Roche, Ph.D., M.D.
1985 — Partab T. Varandani, Ph.D.
1984 — Stanley R. Mohler, M.D.
1983 — Harvey A. Siegal, Ph.D., M.D.
1982 — Roger M. Glaser, Ph.D.


Excellence in Medical Education and Research Award (junior faculty)

2015 — Mauricio Di Fulvio, Ph.D.
2014 — Sharon Sherlock, R.N., B.S.N
2013 — Sabrina Neeley, Ph.D., M.P.H.
2012 — Julia Jackson, M.D.
2011 — Terry Correll, D.O.
2010 — Khalid M. Elased, Ph.D., R.Ph., & Matthew W. Lawless, M.D.
2009 — Steven D. Burdette, M.D.
2008 — Courtney Sulentic, Ph.D.
2007 — Adrienne Stolfi, M.S.P.H.
2006 — Julie Gentile, M.D.
2005 — Mark Gebhart, M.D.
2004 — Hari Polenakovik, M.D.
2003 — Douglas S. Lehrer, M.D.
2002 — Francisco Alvarez, Ph.D.
2001 — Jerome Schulte, M.D.
2000 — Carmen Wong, M.D.
1999 — Mary T. White, Ph.D.

1998 — John Turchi, Ph.D.
1997 — Richard E. White, Ph.D.
1996 — Steven Berberich, Ph.D.
1995 — David R. Little, M.D.
1994 — Brenda Roman, M.D.
1993 — Michael C. Albert, M.D.
1992 — James P. Rafferty, Ph.D.
1991 — James V. Hennessey, M.D.
1990 — Margaret Dunn, M.D.
1990 — William A. Spohn, M.D.
1989 — Michael A. Buamann, M.D.
1988 — Sherman J. Alter, M.D.
1987 — Howard F. Wunderlich, M.D.
1986 — Kim Goldenberg, M.D.
1985 — James B. Lucot, Ph.D.
1984 — Stephen L. Newman, M.D.
1983 — Nadine D. Cohen, Ph.D.


Outstanding Resident Award

2015 — Melinda Wayde, M.D.
2014 — Jonathan Staidle, M.D.
2013 — Rebecca M. Tuttle, M.D.
2012 — Jon R. Maust, M.D.
2011 — Ross Dodge, M.D. 
2010 — Jason T. Hedrick, M.D.
2009 — Andrew Reza Khavari, M.D.
2008 — Melinda Fierros, M.D.
2007 — Mary Jo Kerns, M.D.
2006 — Louisa Pecchioni, M.D.
2005 — Thomas Stamp, M.D., & Bryan White, M.D.
2004 — James Ouellette, D.O.
2003 — Aaron Buerk, M.D.
2002 — Gilbert Comissiong, M.D.
2001 — Janet R. Froehlich, M.D.
2000 — Theresa Sparkman, M.D.
1999 — Sheri Gladish, M.D.

1998 — Peter E. Neifert, M.D.
1997 — Michael McKinney, M.D.
1997 — Ashley Benjamin, M.D.
1996 — Mary Gayle Sweet, M.D.
1995 — Polina Sadikov, M.D.
1994 — W. Randolph Marriott, M.D.
1993 — Mary Jo Schmitz, M.D.
1992 — Daniel P. McKellar, M.D.
1991 — Dale J. Block, M.D.
1991 — John D. Wyrick, M.D.
1990 — Barry S. Greene, M.D.
1989 — Mary Lou Zwiesler, M.D.
1988 — Pamela S. Smith, M.D.
1987 — Michele B. Wagner, M.D.
1986 — Steven A. Leyland, M.D.
1985 — Rafael L. Perez, M.D.
1984 — Warren J. Ventriglia, M.D.
1983 — Donald D. Collins, M.D.


Outstanding Student Award for Medical Research

2015 — Jacob Vincent
2014 — Robert Beaulieu
2014 — Catherine Ulman
2013 — Adam Deardorf

2012 — Ann Imber
2011 — Nathan Weir
2010 — Kevin Kelley
2009 — Katie Bollinger


Outstanding 4th Year Student Award

2015 — Audra Horomanski
2014 — Lisa Anacker
2013 — Lindsay Hogle
2012 — Katherine Backes
2011 — Christopher Warrell
2010 — Crystal Lantz and Maria Shaker
2009 — Scott Leffler
2008 — Christine Pham
2007 — Kari Rudinsky
2006 — Charles Myer IV
2005 — Catherine Dabramo
2004 — Karl Siebuhr
2003 — Marlo Oyster
2002 — Frank Castellano
2001 — Kristina Thompson
2000 — Amy Keebler
1999 — Ingra Grills

1998 — Jonathan Pulchaski
1997 — Manish P. Patel
1996 — Mark A. Lake
1995 — Holly C Musgrove
1994 — Nancy M. Vaughan
1993 — Joni L. Vest
1992 — Michael H. Bridges
1991 — Nancy J. Toy
1990 — Kellie K. Smith
1989 — Mark K. Hirko
1988 — James S. McCaughan
1987 — Gary M. Onady
1986 — Jeanette M. Billett
1985 — Mark E. Corcoran
1984 — John E. Fox
1983 — Richard P. Milligan


Outstanding 3rd Year Student Award

2015 — Nicole Craker
2014 — Josh Klepinger
2013 — Douglas Laurain
2012 — Brandon Pollak
2011 — Jeremy Moore
2010 — Jonathan Slaughter
2009 — Lindsay Stollings
2008 — Brian Imbrogno
2007 — Kavita Kuchipudi
2006 — Paul Lagler
2005 — Mike Griesser
2004 — Emily Johnson
2003 — Christopher Savage
2002 — Kimberly Wascak
2001 — Amy Daehnke
1999 — Sean Barnett
1998 — Alison Moon

1997 — James Kerpsack
1996 — Miguel Parilo
1995 — Janice Duke
1994 — Sandra M. Jones
1993 — Nancy Vaughan
1992 — Mark A. Marinella
1991 — Brenda Nicholson
1990 — Katherine Wingate
1989 — John Mogor
1988 — Mark Hirko
1987 — Peter Hurley
1986 — Durell Trago
1985 — Jeanette Billett
1984 — Mark E. Corcoran
1983 — James Frey
1982 — Richard Milligan


Outstanding 2nd Year Student Award

2015 — David Swanson
2014 — Aaron Palmer
2013 — Josh Klepinger
2011 — Jeff Otte
2010 — Jason Thuener
2009 — Shanthi Ramesh
2008 — John Roebel
2007 — Kirk Whetstone
2006 — Joseph Meranda
2005 — Paul Lagler
2004 — Mike Griesser
2003 — Shandra Kalter
2002 — Marlo Oyster
2001 — Thomas Carroll
1999 — Matthew Crowe
1998 — Melissa Maunz

1997 — Robin Rhinehart
1996 — Scott Zimmer
1995 — Manish Patel
1994 — Matthew Hardin
1993 — Bryan Phillips
1992 — Nancy Vaughan
1991 — Mark Marinella
1990 — Randall Franz
1989 — Kevin L. Sharrett
1988 — Mark Cecil
1987 — Keith Wilkey
1986 — James McCaughen
1985 — Durrell Trago
1984 — Douglas Adkins
1983 — Jack T. Sproul
1982 — David Garvey


Outstanding 1st Year Student Award

2015 — Leonid Yermakov
2014 — Paul Rutkowski
2013 — Aaron Palmer
2012 — Brent Aebi
2011 — Jessica Bigler
2010 — Stephen Donnelly
2009 — Adam Deardorff
2008 — Jonathan Slaughter
2007 — Trevor Downing
2006 — Sonal Kishore
2005 — Christine Pham
2004 — Kristen Massimino
2003 — Matthew Jones
2002 — Anis Miladi
2001 — Carolyn Long
1999 — Frank Castellano
1998 — John M. Fay

1997 — Nathan Piovesan
1996 — Alison Moon
1995 — Pamela Von Matthiessen
1994 — Delores Elek
1993 — Lois Owings
1992 — Michael L. Cairns
1991 — Mark Goggin
1990 — Douglas Ehrler
1989 — David Hasl
1988 — Kevin Sharrett
1987 — Marc Norris
1986 — Keith Wilkey
1985 — Marilyn Uhr
1984 — Daclynn Johnson
1983 — Martin A. Marks
1982 — Daniel Hood

Last edited on 07/10/2015.