Faculty and Clinical Affairs

Graduate Medical Education Committee

Graduate Medical Education Committee Roster

The Graduate Medical Education Committee (GMEC) is responsible for monitoring and advising on all aspects of residency education. Voting membership is comprised of the program directors from sponsored and affiliated GME programs, the directors of medical education of teaching hospitals, the associate dean for faculty and clinical affairs (designated institutional official), and resident representatives nominated and elected by their peers. The committee meets monthly.

Designated Institutional Official: Albert Painter, Psy.D.
GME Ombudsman: Marc Raslich, M.D.
GMEC Chair: Roberto Colon, M.D.
Organization Representative
Medical Education Administrators
Dayton Children's Hospital Ann Burke, M.D., Director of Medical Education
Kettering Medical Center

John Shrader, M.D., Director of Medical Education
Amy Hoeffel, Administrative Director, Medical Education

Premier Health Teresa Zryd, M.D., Vice President for Academic Affairs
Judith Cook, Director of Acadmic Affairs
Veterans Affairs Medical Center John Mathis, M.D., Director of Medical Education
Wright-Patterson Medical Center (USAF) Bradley Lloyd, D.O. (Col., USAF/MC), Director of Medical Education
Wright State University Lisa Boydston, Administrative Director, GME
Kelly Rabah, Director, Patient Safety & Quality for GME
WSU Program Coordinator (peer-selected) Jillian Lowe, Internal Medicine Fellowships
Program Directors — Residencies
Child & Adolescent Psychiatry Ryan Mast, D.O.
Dermatology Julian Trevino, M.D.
Emergency Medicine James Brown, M.D.
Family Medicine Peter Reynolds, M.D.
Internal Medicine (WSU) Roberto Colon, M.D.
Internal Medicine (KMC) Lyndetta Schwartz, M.D.
Neurology Bradley Jacobs, M.D.
Obstetrics and Gynecology Michael Galloway, D.O.
Orthopaedic Surgery Anil Krishnamurthy, M.D.
Pediatrics Ann Burke, M.D.
Plastic Surgery Michael Johnson, M.D.
Psychiatry Randon Welton, M.D.
Transitional Year (KMC) John Shrader, M.D.
Surgery Randy Woods, M.D.
Program Directors — Fellowships
 
Acute Care Surgery Mbaga Walusimbi, M.D.
Cardiology (WSU) Abdul Wase, M.D.
Cardiovascular (KMC) Harvey Hahn, M.D.
Gastroenterology Sangeeta Agrawal, M.D.
Geriatrics Steven Swedlund, M.D.
Hematology/Oncology Howard Gross, M.D.
Hospice and Palliative Medicine Geetika Kumar, M.D.
Infectious Disease Steven Burdette, M.D.
Orthopaedics Trauma Michael Prayson, M.D.
Sports Medicine James Tytko, M.D.
Surgical Critical Care Mbaga Walusimbi, M.D.
Resident Representatives
Internal Medicine Sam Roberto, M.D.

 

Last edited on 03/12/2018.