Medical Education

Faculty Curriculum Committee and Subcommittees


Faculty Curriculum Committee

Meetings

When: Fourth Wednesday of the month, 4 p.m.

Where: 260 White Hall, Medical Education Conference Room, unless otherwise notified.

What: The Faculty Curriculum Committee shall have jurisdiction on all matters directly pertinent to the curriculum of the School of Medicine including, but not limited to, program objectives, process, implementation integration, coordination and evaluation.

1.  The Faculty Curriculum Committee shall be composed of:

  • The Dean of Medicine, or alternate
  • Three Dean's designees
  • Three department chairs elected by the Executive Committee, one of whom should be chair of a basic science department
  • Three members elected by the faculty, one of whom should be from a basic science department
  • FCC sub-committee chairs
  • One student academic representative elected from each class with one vote per class (total of four student votes)
  • One dual degree student
  • Other members may be appointed by the assoicate dean for medical education as necessary to fulfill the mission of the committee

2.  The Dean of Medicine shall designate one member of the Faculty Curriculum Committee to become the chair of the committee.

3.  Elective positions to the Faculty Curriculum Committee shall have a term of three years, except that the student representatives shall have one-year terms. One-third of the elective faculty positions shall be filled annually.

4.  Appointed positions shall have a term of one year.

Source: Bylaws of the Faculty of Medicine, Article V, Section 6.

Agenda & Minutes

Members

Meeting Coordinator
Lynn Compton
Medical Education
(937) 775-2161

FCC Listserv: Please use the FCC Listserv to communicate with ALL FCC members: som_fcc@somlist.wright.edu

Member Category Term Ends June 30
Ann Burke, M.D., Chair Dean's Designee
2019
Bruce Binder, M.D., Ph.D. Executive Committee 2021
Ajay Agarwal, MBBS Faculty-at-Large 2021
Amanda Bell, M.D. Integration Subcommittee Chair 2019
Eric Bennett, M.D. Executive Committee 2020
John Donnelly, M.D. Dean's Designee 2019
John Duby, M.D. Executive Committee 2019
Khalid Elased, Ph.D. Faculty-at-Large 2020
Colleen Hayden, M.S. Medical Education** ---
Paul Hershberger, M.D. Faculty-at-Large 2019
Laura Johnson, M.Ed., B.S.B.M. Medical Education and Student Affairs** ---
Gary LeRoy, M.D. Student Affairs ** ---
Kennon Miller, M.D. Foundations Chair 2019
John Needles MedIT — Medical Education**
---
Irina Overman, M.D. Doctoring Chair 2019
Dean Parmelee, M.D. Dean's Designee 2019
Brenda Roman, M.D. Dean's Alternate ---
Michael Schmidt, Ph.D. Dean's Designee 2019
Bette Sydelko, M.S.L.S. WSU Libraries ** ---
Amber Todd, Ph.D. Evaluation & Assessment Subcommittee Chair 2019
Dominique Byrd
Melissa Casella
Asia Payne
Student Academic Representatives
1st Year Students (*) One vote per class
2019
Roy Chen
Daniel Ross
Elijah Walters
Student Academic Representatives
2nd Year Students (*) one vote per class
2019
Carolyn Comes
Ryan Levinthal
Zachary Sirois
Student Academic Representatives
3rd Year Students (*) one vote per class
2019
Andrew Kilgore
Matt Serna
Megan Smith
Student Academic Representatives
4th Year Students (*) One vote per class
2019

Jacqueline Jacobs
Katelynn Alcorn

Student Academic Representative
Dual Degree Students (*) One vote for Dual Degree
2019

(**) Not a voting member

(*) Student Voting Policies:

  1. At the beginning of each FCC meeting, the voting member from each class will be identified to the chair.
  2. *Each class receives a maximum of one vote per class. Dual Degree Reps receive one vote.
  3. If there are no representatives present from a particular class, there is no vote for that class (i.e. if there are three 2nd years and no 1st years, one of the 2nd years cannot vote for the absent 1st years.)

Course Evaluation Process

Course Evaluation Process


Foundations Subcommittee

The Foundations Subcommittee is composed of:

  • Module directors, with one vote per module
    • If module directors cannot be in attendance, a representative faculty member from the course’s steering committee should be present
  • Student academic representatives for 1st and 2nd Year Students, with one vote per class
  • Dual Degree Rep votes with their corresponding matriculating class.
  • FCC chair shall designate one member of the B1 faculty to become the chair of the subcommittee for a two-year term, renewable once
  • Faculty Curriculum Committee (FCC) chair, with one vote
  • Associate and Assistant Deans from Student Affairs, with one vote
  • Associate and Assistant Deans from Medical Education, with one vote
  • Administrative staff from Medical Education and Student Affairs, without vote
Agenda & Minutes

Please contact Lynn Compton, (937) 775-2161 if you are a member but have forgotten the username and password.


Biennium One Electives Subcommittee (B1 Electives)

The  former B1 Electives Subcommittee met quarterly.


Biennium Two Subcommittee (B2)

The B2 Subcommittee meets on the third Tuesday of the month at 8 a.m. to discuss educational issues related to years three and four.

The B2 Subcommittee is composed of:

  • Clerkships directors of Years Three and Four, with one vote per clerkship
    • If clerkship directors cannot be in attendance, a representative faculty member from the clerkship’s steering committee should be present
  • Student academic representatives for 3rd and 4th Year Students, with one vote per class
  • Dual Degree Rep votes with their corresponding graduating class.
  • FCC chair shall designate one of the B2 clerkship directors to become the chair of the subcommittee for a two-year term, renewable once
  • Faculty Curriculum Committee (FCC) chair, with one vote
  • Associate and Assistant Deans from Student Affairs, with one vote
  • Associate and Assistant Deans from Medical Education, with one vote
  • Student Coordinator Representative, from the B2 chair’s associated clerkship and for the same term length; without vote
  • Administrative Staff from Medical Education and Student Affairs, without vote
Agenda & Minutes

Please contact Lynn Compton, (937) 775-2161 if you are a member and need help accessing SharePoint for previous meeting agendas and minutes.

 

Last edited on 09/20/2018.