Department of Medical Education

Faculty Awards

image of ProgramThe Boonshoft School of Medicine Faculty Awards provide a unique opportunity to celebrate those who exhibit a strong commitment to teaching while serving as a role model to students, residents and colleagues. The annual Faculty Awards highlight the importance of teaching within the school as well as recognizing those who have excelled in this responsibility.

All Boonshoft SOM faculty are eligible for nomination and may nominate a candidate for the award.

Nominations

The nomination letter (one or two typed pages) should be sent to the Faculty Awards Committee, c/o The Office of Faculty and Clinical Affairs, Wright State Physicians Health Center, 725 University Boulevard, Dayton, OH 45435. The nomination letter may also be submitted as an email attachment (preferred method) to Dr. Al Painter at albert.painter@wright.edu

 

Dr. Melissa Roelle and Dr. Mary McCarthy

Excellence in Medical Student Education Award

The Excellence in Medical Student Education Award recognizes those who have a significant impact on the educational experience of our students through their teaching, leadership and engagement with the curriculum.

Year

Faculty Recipient

Department

2020-2021 Katharine Conway, M.D. Family Medicine
2019-2020 Sheela Barhan, M.D. Women's Health
2017-2018 John Paietta, Ph.D.

Melissa King, D.O.

Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
Pediatrics
2016-2017 Melissa Roelle, M.D. Surgery
2015-2016 Timothy Janz, M.D. Emergency Medicine and Internal Medicine
2014-2015 Stacey Poznanski, D.O. Emergency Medicine
2014-2015 Denise Griffith, M.D. Family Medicine
2013-2014 Anne M. Proulx, D.O. Family Medicine

2012-2013

Amanda Bell, M.D.

Family Medicine

2011-2012

Osvaldo Lopez, Ph.D.

Pathology and Pharmacology & Toxicology

2010-2011

Gregory Toussaint, M.D.

Pediatrics


Innovation in Medical Student Education Award

The Innovation in Medical Student Education Award recognizes outstanding achievements in medical education by faculty members, particularly in the development of new, innovative educational initiatives or programs.

Year Faculty Recipient Department
2021 Marilyn Kindig, D.O. Ob/Gyn
2020

F. Stuart (Skip) Leeds, M.D.

Cassandra Milling, M.D.

Family Medicine

Neurology

2018

Sabrina Neeley, Ph.D.

Population & Public Health Sciences
2017 Barbara Kraszpulska, Ph.D. Neuroscience, Cell Biology, and Physiology
2016 Roberto Colón, M.D. Internal Medicine
2015 Raymond Ten Eyck, M.D., M.P.H. Emergency Medicine
2014 Paul Hershberger, Ph.D. Family Medicine
2013 Mark Rich, M.D., Ph.D. Neuroscience, Cell Biology & Physiology

Faculty Development for Medical Student Education Award

The Faculty Development for Medical Student Education Award recognizes faculty who have dedicated extensive time in developing themselves as medical educators through faculty development.

Year

Faculty Recipient

Department

2021 Amber Todd, Ph.D. Medical Education
2020 Michael Matott, Ph.D. Neuroscience, Cell Biology and Physiology
2017-2018

Irina V. Overman, M.D.

Internal Medicine & Geriatrics, and Department of Medical Education
2016-2017 Amanda Bell, M.D. Family Medicine
2015-2016 James Olson, M.D. Emergency Medicine
2014-2015 Mary Jo Trout, Pharm.D. Geriatrics and Pharmacology & Toxicology
2013-2014 S. Bruce Binder, M.D., Ph.D. Family Medicine; Skills Assessment Training Center
2012-2013

Ann Burke, M.D.
Merilee Cox, M.D.
Ranjana Sinha, M.D.

Pediatrics

Faculty Mentor Award

The Faculty Mentor Award recognizes faculty who serve as role models for each other, promote the professional development of others and create a supportive and positive working environment. In most cases, two nominees are selected: a basic science faculty and a clinical science faculty.

Year

Faculty Recipients

Department

2021 Paul Hershberger, Ph.D. (clinical sciences) Family Medicine
2020

Thomas Brown, Ph.D. (basic sciences)

Sara Guerreo-Duby, M.D. (clinical sciences)

Neuroscience, Cell Biology & Physiology

Pediatrics

2017-2018

Nick Reo, Ph.D. (basic science)

Dean Parmelee, M.D. (clinical science)

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Medical Education

2016-2017 Mark Rich, M.D., Ph.D. (basic science) Neuroscience, Cell Biology & Physiology
2015-2016 Christopher Wyatt, Ph.D. (basic science) Neuroscience, Cell Biology & Physiology
2015-2016 Paul G. Koles, M.D. Pathology

2015

Jason Massengill, M.D. (clinical science)

Obstetrics and Gynecology

2014-2015

Thomas L. Brown, Ph.D. (basic science)

Neuroscience, Cell Biology & Physiology

2014-2015

William M. Klykylo, M.D.  (clinical science)

Psychiatry

2013-2014

Timothy Cope, Ph.D. (basic science)

Neuroscience, Cell Biology & Physiology

2013-2014

Paul Koles, M.D. (clinical science)

Pathology

2012-2013

Steven Berberich, Ph.D. (basic science)

Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

2012-2013

Brenda Roman, M.D. (clinical science)

Psychiatry/Academic Affairs

2011-2012

Patricia Hudes, M.S.I.T. (clinical science)

Academic Affairs/Community Health

2011-2012

Arthur Pickoff, M.D. (clinical science)

Pediatrics and Community Health

2011-2012

Ira Michael Leffak, Ph.D. (basic science)

Biochemistry & Molecular Biology


Teaching Excellence Award

The Teaching Excellence Award is presented by our students to faculty members who displayed outstanding professional skill and pride in discharging their instructional duties.

Year Awarded

Faculty Recipient

Chosen by Class

2021 Paul Koles, M.D. Class of 2021
2020 Paul Koles, M.D. Class of 2020
2017-2018 Kennon Miller, M.D.
Smita Krishnamurthy, M.D.
Gregory Toussaint, M.D.
Irina Overman, M.D.

Class of 2021
Class of 2020
Class of 2019
Class of 2018

2016-2017

Kennon Miller, M.D.
Paul Koles, M.D.
Gregory Toussaint, M.D.
John Donnelly, M.D.

Class of 2020
Class of 2019
Class of 2018
Class of 2017
2015-2016

Kennon Miller, M.D.
Paul Koles, M.D.
Gregory Toussaint, M.D.
John Donnelly, M.D.

Class of 2019
Class of 2018
Class of 2017
Class of 2016
2014-2015 Larry Ream, Ph.D.
Nick Ritucci, Ph.D.
Smita Krishnamurthy, M.D.
Gregory Toussaint, M.D.

Class of 2015
Class of 2016
Class of 2017
Class of 2018

2013-2014 Karen Kirkham, M.D.
John Donnelly, M.D.
Paul Koles, M.D.
B. Laurel Elder, Ph.D.

Class of 2014
Class of 2015
Class of 2016
Class of 2017

2012-2013

John Donnelly, M.D.
Karen Kirkham, M.D.
Paul Koles, M.D.
Larry Ream, Ph.D.

Class of 2013
Class of 2014
Class of 2015
Class of 2016

2011-2012

Gregory Toussaint, M.D.
Karen Kirkham, M.D.
Paul Koles, M.D., and Nick Ritucci, Ph.D.
Larry Ream, Ph.D.

Class of 2012
Class of 2013
Class of 2014
Class of 2015


Wright Medical Student Educator Award

The Wright Medical Student Educator Award recognizes outstanding service to medical student education

Year Awarded

Faculty Recipient

Department
2021 Michael Schmidt, Ph.D. Neuroscience, Cell Biology & Physiology
2020 Amanda Bell, M.D. Medical Education
2017-2018 Francisco Javier Alvarez-Leffmans, M.D., Ph.D. Pharmacology & Toxicology

Voluntary Faculty Award

The Voluntary Faculty Award was formally given to recognize faculty who volunteer time and effort to further the mission of the Boonshoft School of Medicine without compensation. This award is offered to volunteer faculty who exhibit a strong commitment to teaching while serving as role models to our students.

Year

Faculty Recipient

Department

2021 Robert Keighley, D.O. Wright Rural Medical Scholar's Program: Medical Education
2021 Stephen Guy, M.D. Ob/Gyn
2021 Ken Dahms, J.D. Population & Public Health Sciences
2021 Jeremy Couch, M.D. Ob/Gyn
2021 Esam Alkhawaga, MBBS Psychiatry
2020 Sylvia Parks, D.O. Pediatrics
2020 William (Bill) Spohn, M.D. Pediatrics
2017-2018 Phil Masser, M.D. Family Medicine, Mercer Health, Celina, OH

2016-2017

David Shuster, M.D.

Orthopaedic and Plastic Surgery

2012-2013

Robert Custer, M.D.

Surgery

2012-2013

Craig Horn, M.D.

Pediatrics

2012-2013

Richard Nockowitz, M.D.

Psychiatry

2011-2012

Ryan Bayko, M.D.

Family Medicine

2011-2012

Abiodun Omoloja, MBBS

NCBP

2011-2012

Paolo Roncallo, M.D., Major

Pediatrics

2010-2011

The Physicians of the East Dayton Health Center

Family and Internal Medicine

2010-2011

Daniel Hood, M.D.

Pathology

2010-2011

Rhoda Mahran, M.A.

Community Health

2010-2011

Alonzo Patterson, III, M.D.

Pediatrics

2010-2011

Susan Williams, M.D.

Internal Medicine

Find out more about the nomination process for the Faculty Mentor Award.

Last edited on 05/05/2021.